How Do Punggol HDB Resale Prices and Rents Compare?
Punggol HDB resale and rent medians for the 12 months to September 2026, the flats still in their minimum occupation period, and District 19 condo prices.
A 4-room flat in Punggol sold for a median S$680,000 in the 12 months to September 2026. That is S$50,000, or 7.9%, above the island median of S$630,000, but the Punggol median rose only 1.2% on the 12 months before. Punggol is also a young town: 257 of its 1,639 resales in the window were flats with a lease start of 2021 or later.
What Punggol flats sell and rent for
The table is a Propwise calculation from the HDB resale dataset and the HDB rental dataset on data.gov.sg (Singapore Open Data Licence), for Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Resales count by registration month and rents by approval month.
| Punggol | Resales | Median price | Change | Rentals | Median rent | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-room | 121 | S$398,000 | +4.7% | 129 | S$2,350 | +2.2% |
| 3-room | 181 | S$545,000 | +1.9% | 167 | S$2,850 | +1.8% |
| 4-room | 848 | S$680,000 | +1.2% | 704 | S$3,250 | +1.6% |
| 5-room | 465 | S$780,000 | +5.5% | 721 | S$3,300 | 0.0% |
| Executive | 24* | S$832,500 | +2.8% | 44 | S$3,475 | −1.8% |
The 4-room median rent was S$3,250 a month across 704 approvals, 1.6% up on the 12 months before. Punggol logged 1,765 rental approvals against 1,639 resales. Rental approvals are not a count of different flats.
Latest: Rent S$3,250 (Sep 2026).
Rents are declared by owners and are not verified by HDB. Months with fewer than 3 approvals are left out.
Table view
| Period | Punggol 4-room rent |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | S$3,250 |
| Aug 2026 | S$3,250 |
| Jul 2026 | S$3,250 |
| Jun 2026 | S$3,200 |
| May 2026 | S$3,300 |
| Apr 2026 | S$3,300 |
| Mar 2026 | S$3,200 |
| Feb 2026 | S$3,300 |
| Jan 2026 | S$3,225 |
| Dec 2025 | S$3,200 |
| Nov 2025 | S$3,200 |
| Oct 2025 | S$3,300 |
| Sep 2025 | S$3,300 |
| Aug 2025 | S$3,175 |
| Jul 2025 | S$3,200 |
| Jun 2025 | S$3,250 |
| May 2025 | S$3,300 |
| Apr 2025 | S$3,200 |
| Mar 2025 | S$3,200 |
| Feb 2025 | S$3,200 |
| Jan 2025 | S$3,300 |
| Dec 2024 | S$3,200 |
| Nov 2024 | S$3,200 |
| Oct 2024 | S$3,200 |
| Sep 2024 | S$3,275 |
| Aug 2024 | S$3,200 |
| Jul 2024 | S$3,200 |
| Jun 2024 | S$3,200 |
| May 2024 | S$3,200 |
| Apr 2024 | S$3,300 |
| Mar 2024 | S$3,200 |
| Feb 2024 | S$3,300 |
| Jan 2024 | S$3,300 |
| Dec 2023 | S$3,000 |
| Nov 2023 | S$3,300 |
| Oct 2023 | S$3,300 |
| Sep 2023 | S$3,300 |
| Aug 2023 | S$3,375 |
| Jul 2023 | S$3,500 |
| Jun 2023 | S$3,400 |
| May 2023 | S$3,300 |
| Apr 2023 | S$3,200 |
| Mar 2023 | S$3,300 |
| Feb 2023 | S$3,300 |
| Jan 2023 | S$3,100 |
| Dec 2022 | S$3,300 |
| Nov 2022 | S$2,775 |
| Oct 2022 | S$2,925 |
| Sep 2022 | S$3,150 |
| Aug 2022 | S$2,700 |
| Jul 2022 | S$2,700 |
| Jun 2022 | S$2,700 |
| May 2022 | S$2,200 |
| Apr 2022 | S$2,400 |
| Mar 2022 | S$2,325 |
| Feb 2022 | S$2,200 |
| Jan 2022 | S$2,300 |
| Dec 2021 | S$2,175 |
| Nov 2021 | S$2,100 |
| Oct 2021 | S$2,150 |
| Sep 2021 | S$2,200 |
| Aug 2021 | S$2,000 |
| Jul 2021 | S$2,000 |
| Jun 2021 | S$2,025 |
| May 2021 | S$2,000 |
| Apr 2021 | S$2,000 |
| Mar 2021 | S$2,000 |
| Feb 2021 | S$2,000 |
| Jan 2021 | S$2,000 |
Source: HDB (via data.gov.sg). Data to Sep 2026.
How Punggol compares with every other HDB town:
4-room resale price
Median price, high to low. Punggol is 9th of 25.
- 1QueenstownS$1,028,000
- 2Toa PayohS$1,000,000
- 3Bukit MerahS$935,000
- 4Kallang/WhampoaS$905,000
- 5Central AreaS$870,000
- 6ClementiS$821,500
- 7BishanS$788,000
- 8GeylangS$740,000
- 9PunggolS$680,000
- 10TampinesS$665,000
- 11SerangoonS$660,000
- 12Marine ParadeS$645,000
- 13SengkangS$640,000
- 14Pasir RisS$635,000
- 15Bukit BatokS$630,000
- 16HougangS$618,888
- 17Ang Mo KioS$615,000
- 18SembawangS$600,000
- 19BedokS$593,000
- 20Bukit PanjangS$570,000
- 21Choa Chu KangS$555,000
- 22WoodlandsS$550,000
- 23YishunS$550,000
- 24Jurong EastS$548,000
- 25Jurong WestS$535,000
Island median: S$630,000
Not ranked (fewer than 30 cases): Bukit Timah.
4-room monthly rent
Median rent, high to low. Punggol is 19th of 26.
- 1Central AreaS$4,450
- 2QueenstownS$4,150
- 3ClementiS$4,000
- 4Bukit MerahS$3,900
- 5Kallang/WhampoaS$3,800
- 6Bukit TimahS$3,700
- 7Toa PayohS$3,700
- 8BishanS$3,650
- 9GeylangS$3,600
- 10Jurong EastS$3,500
- 11Jurong WestS$3,500
- 12Marine ParadeS$3,500
- 13Ang Mo KioS$3,400
- 14SerangoonS$3,400
- 15TampinesS$3,400
- 16BedokS$3,380
- 17Pasir RisS$3,325
- 18Bukit BatokS$3,300
- 19PunggolS$3,250
- 20HougangS$3,200
- 21SengkangS$3,200
- 22Choa Chu KangS$3,100
- 23SembawangS$3,100
- 24WoodlandsS$3,100
- 25YishunS$3,100
- 26Bukit PanjangS$3,000
Island median: S$3,300
Twelve months to September 2026. Bars start above zero so that gaps show; compare the figures, not the bar lengths. Medians of HDB resale registrations and renting-out approvals, calculated by Propwise from HDB data on data.gov.sg. Rents are declared by owners and not verified by HDB.
Punggol against the island
- Punggol
- Island
Latest: Punggol S$675,000 (Oct 2026); Island S$635,000 (Oct 2026).
Medians are Propwise calculations from HDB's resale transaction file. Months with fewer than 3 resales are left out. The median moves with the mix of flats sold.
Table view
| Period | Punggol | Island |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$675,000 | S$635,000 |
| Sep 2026 | S$682,500 | S$628,000 |
| Aug 2026 | S$680,000 | S$628,000 |
| Jul 2026 | S$681,944 | S$625,000 |
| Jun 2026 | S$669,000 | S$620,944 |
| May 2026 | S$690,000 | S$630,000 |
| Apr 2026 | S$674,000 | S$638,000 |
| Mar 2026 | S$660,000 | S$633,500 |
| Feb 2026 | S$680,000 | S$620,000 |
| Jan 2026 | S$700,000 | S$625,000 |
| Dec 2025 | S$678,000 | S$631,000 |
| Nov 2025 | S$685,000 | S$625,888 |
| Oct 2025 | S$699,999 | S$625,000 |
| Sep 2025 | S$690,944 | S$640,000 |
| Aug 2025 | S$698,000 | S$627,000 |
| Jul 2025 | S$680,000 | S$625,000 |
| Jun 2025 | S$671,444 | S$635,000 |
| May 2025 | S$685,000 | S$630,000 |
| Apr 2025 | S$680,000 | S$630,888 |
| Mar 2025 | S$666,500 | S$628,000 |
| Feb 2025 | S$668,000 | S$623,800 |
| Jan 2025 | S$668,000 | S$618,000 |
| Dec 2024 | S$666,500 | S$620,000 |
| Nov 2024 | S$665,000 | S$603,500 |
| Oct 2024 | S$655,888 | S$618,944 |
| Sep 2024 | S$645,168 | S$610,000 |
| Aug 2024 | S$647,500 | S$595,000 |
| Jul 2024 | S$648,888 | S$600,000 |
| Jun 2024 | S$637,500 | S$590,000 |
| May 2024 | S$618,000 | S$580,000 |
| Apr 2024 | S$622,000 | S$569,444 |
| Mar 2024 | S$633,000 | S$570,000 |
| Feb 2024 | S$638,000 | S$570,000 |
| Jan 2024 | S$630,000 | S$565,000 |
| Dec 2023 | S$610,000 | S$564,000 |
| Nov 2023 | S$610,000 | S$560,000 |
| Oct 2023 | S$603,500 | S$558,000 |
| Sep 2023 | S$600,000 | S$555,000 |
| Aug 2023 | S$610,000 | S$559,444 |
| Jul 2023 | S$588,000 | S$550,000 |
| Jun 2023 | S$599,944 | S$545,000 |
| May 2023 | S$590,000 | S$550,000 |
| Apr 2023 | S$580,000 | S$540,000 |
| Mar 2023 | S$582,444 | S$544,400 |
| Feb 2023 | S$585,000 | S$535,000 |
| Jan 2023 | S$580,444 | S$530,000 |
| Dec 2022 | S$580,000 | S$530,000 |
| Nov 2022 | S$573,500 | S$530,000 |
| Oct 2022 | S$575,888 | S$530,000 |
| Sep 2022 | S$565,000 | S$523,888 |
| Aug 2022 | S$550,000 | S$515,000 |
| Jul 2022 | S$550,000 | S$520,000 |
| Jun 2022 | S$548,444 | S$510,000 |
| May 2022 | S$550,000 | S$510,044 |
| Apr 2022 | S$550,000 | S$503,000 |
| Mar 2022 | S$525,000 | S$500,000 |
| Feb 2022 | S$520,000 | S$485,000 |
| Jan 2022 | S$515,080 | S$490,000 |
| Dec 2021 | S$522,000 | S$490,000 |
| Nov 2021 | S$520,000 | S$488,000 |
| Oct 2021 | S$508,888 | S$488,000 |
| Sep 2021 | S$500,000 | S$480,000 |
| Aug 2021 | S$500,000 | S$475,500 |
| Jul 2021 | S$485,000 | S$468,000 |
| Jun 2021 | S$491,000 | S$470,000 |
| May 2021 | S$488,888 | S$470,000 |
| Apr 2021 | S$488,000 | S$460,000 |
| Mar 2021 | S$480,888 | S$455,000 |
| Feb 2021 | S$475,000 | S$448,000 |
| Jan 2021 | S$480,000 | S$448,000 |
| Dec 2020 | S$476,750 | S$440,000 |
| Nov 2020 | S$473,888 | S$430,000 |
| Oct 2020 | S$478,000 | S$436,000 |
| Sep 2020 | S$468,444 | S$420,000 |
| Aug 2020 | S$465,000 | S$418,000 |
| Jul 2020 | S$460,500 | S$410,000 |
| Jun 2020 | S$455,000 | S$409,000 |
| May 2020 | S$466,500 | S$422,000 |
| Apr 2020 | S$470,500 | S$410,000 |
| Mar 2020 | S$469,000 | S$410,000 |
| Feb 2020 | S$450,000 | S$400,000 |
| Jan 2020 | S$458,444 | S$395,000 |
| Dec 2019 | S$469,000 | S$405,000 |
| Nov 2019 | S$474,000 | S$405,000 |
| Oct 2019 | S$450,000 | S$400,000 |
| Sep 2019 | S$460,000 | S$397,000 |
| Aug 2019 | S$460,000 | S$400,000 |
| Jul 2019 | S$458,000 | S$400,000 |
| Jun 2019 | S$466,500 | S$400,000 |
| May 2019 | S$459,000 | S$395,000 |
| Apr 2019 | S$453,500 | S$398,500 |
| Mar 2019 | S$467,000 | S$400,000 |
| Feb 2019 | S$450,000 | S$393,888 |
| Jan 2019 | S$453,944 | S$395,000 |
| Dec 2018 | S$455,000 | S$395,000 |
| Nov 2018 | S$440,000 | S$395,000 |
| Oct 2018 | S$460,000 | S$396,000 |
| Sep 2018 | S$452,500 | S$400,000 |
| Aug 2018 | S$450,000 | S$400,000 |
| Jul 2018 | S$448,444 | S$405,000 |
| Jun 2018 | S$437,888 | S$405,000 |
| May 2018 | S$450,000 | S$400,000 |
| Apr 2018 | S$435,000 | S$405,000 |
| Mar 2018 | S$438,444 | S$410,000 |
| Feb 2018 | S$445,000 | S$400,000 |
| Jan 2018 | S$453,500 | S$410,000 |
| Dec 2017 | S$444,888 | S$405,000 |
| Nov 2017 | S$437,000 | S$407,000 |
| Oct 2017 | S$445,000 | S$400,000 |
| Sep 2017 | S$435,000 | S$410,000 |
| Aug 2017 | S$445,000 | S$414,000 |
| Jul 2017 | S$430,000 | S$400,004 |
| Jun 2017 | S$439,888 | S$408,000 |
| May 2017 | S$450,000 | S$408,000 |
| Apr 2017 | S$440,000 | S$400,000 |
| Mar 2017 | S$455,688 | S$418,000 |
| Feb 2017 | S$455,000 | S$408,000 |
| Jan 2017 | S$439,994 | S$410,000 |
Source: HDB (via data.gov.sg). Data to Oct 2026.
- 3-room: S$545,000, against S$440,000 islandwide.
- 4-room: S$680,000, against S$630,000.
- 5-room: S$780,000, against S$740,000.
The island 4-room rent is S$3,300. A year of rent divided by the median price gives 5.7% for Punggol and 6.3% for the island (Propwise calculation). This is a rough ratio of two medians, not a rental yield.
The 4-room median has risen every year, but the pace has slowed:
| 12 months to September | Punggol 4-room median | Resales | Island 4-room median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | S$630,000 | 1,031 | S$578,000 |
| 2025 | S$672,000 | 827 | S$625,000 |
| 2026 | S$680,000 | 848 | S$630,000 |
A single month can mislead: the Punggol 4-room median was S$675,000 in Oct 2026, a flash estimate, against S$682,500 the month before.
Flats still inside their minimum occupation period
HDB describes the minimum occupation period (MOP) as the period you must physically reside in your flat. Owners generally cannot sell on the open market until it ends, so flats still inside it are largely absent from the resale figures above.
Propwise counted Punggol flats that HDB lists as sold, not rental, in HDB’s property information file (6 October 2026). The MOP year is the block’s completion year plus 5, which is a proxy:
| MOP year (proxy) | Flats |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,222 |
| 2027 | 2,672 |
| 2028 | 1,607 |
| 2029 | 3,866 |
| 2030 | 194 |
That is 11,561 flats, or 19.0% of the 60,996 flats HDB lists as sold in Punggol. Of these, 8,339 (13.7%) were completed in 2022 or later and reach the proxy date in 2027 or later.
The resale data shows the wave arriving. In HDB’s files the lease start year runs about a year after the completion year: the median lease start of Punggol blocks completed in 2021 is 2022. Resales of flats with a 2021 lease start rose from 8 in October 2025 to 25 in September 2026. Resales with a 2022 lease start first appeared in May 2026 and reached 14 by September. Almost all are on Northshore Drive. That fits the waves reaching their MOP, but the data does not prove it. A block’s completion year is not each flat’s key collection date, so treat the MOP years as estimates.
Newer flats sell for more. Punggol 4-room flats with a lease start of 2020 or later had 126 resales at a median S$735,444. Older 4-room flats in the window had a median S$675,000 to S$700,000 (2010 to 2019 starts) and S$585,000 (2000 to 2009).
The condos next door
Punggol has no condo series of its own. URA’s list of postal districts names postal district 19 as Serangoon Garden, Hougang and Punggol (postal sectors 53, 54, 55 and 82). The street names on its caveats in our data also include Kovan and Sengkang. To isolate Punggol, we kept caveats on streets named Punggol: Punggol Central, Punggol Walk and Punggol Field Walk. We left out streets without the name, such as Edgedale Plains (151 caveats), so the Punggol count may be low. Figures are Propwise medians of URA private resale caveats (non-landed, no ECs) from the URA Data Service, not the URA index.
| Quarter | District 19 caveats | District 19 median psf | Punggol-street caveats | Punggol-street median psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 390 | S$1,679.3 | 24* | S$1,651.3 |
| Q4 2025 | 338 | S$1,678.9 | 27* | S$1,645.2 |
| Q1 2026 | 308 | S$1,671.8 | 36 | S$1,657.2 |
| Q2 2026 | 385 | S$1,711.4 | 35 | S$1,657.1 |
* Fewer than 30 caveats. As at Q2 2026, district 19 sat 4.5% below the island median of S$1,792.7 per sq ft for private non-landed resales, and was up 3.6% on Q2 2025. All 720 Punggol-street caveats since September 2021 are 99-year leases. Q3 2026 is provisional, so the table stops at Q2.
What is coming
LTA’s Cross Island Line page, last updated 4 August 2026, says the CRL-Punggol Extension is expected in 2032. Its four stations are Pasir Ris, Elias, Riviera and Punggol. Treat 2032 as a target. We could not open an official Punggol Digital District page today, so we leave it out.
Schematic, not to scale. Large dots are interchanges. The red dot marks Punggol. Pasir Ris (CR5) is the last station of Cross Island Line Phase 1. Source: LTA, Cross Island Line (last updated 4 August 2026). The 2032 date is a target.
What is behind Punggol’s premium and slow growth
The data shows a town that costs more than the island but is not pulling away. Four forces help explain that. Island-wide forces such as new BTO supply and a soft job market also apply (see our guide to the HDB Resale Price Index).
1. Newer flats with long leases (measured fact). Punggol has no flats completed before 1990. A Propwise calculation from HDB’s property information file puts 47.1% of the flats HDB lists as sold in Punggol at completion in 2015 or later. The price table above shows the effect: the newest 4-room flats sell for more than older ones. Mix also moved: by a Propwise calculation from HDB’s resale data, 4-room flats with a 2015 or later lease start were 45.1% of Punggol 4-room resales in the year to September 2025 and 54.4% in the year to September 2026, which lifts the median. Part of the town premium is therefore a lease premium.
2. A wave of flats reaching MOP (measured fact, with mixed views). EdgeProp reported on 24 July 2026 that 3,222 Punggol flats reach MOP in 2026, 23.9% of the island total. In an article of 24 August 2026, Stacked Homes’ Ryan Ong said owners in the Northshore projects, which total 2,883 flats, may find it hard to hold ambitious asking prices if many list at once. Huttons’ Lee Sze Teck takes the other side for the best units: he said waterfront flats at Waterfront I and II @ Northshore are prime candidates for the million-dollar tier (same EdgeProp report). Punggol had 7 million-dollar deals in Q2 2026. The data cannot say which view wins.
3. Jobs and transport near home (target and forecast). Punggol Coast station, beside the Singapore Institute of Technology campus, opened on 10 December 2024. JTC says Punggol Digital District is expected to bring about 28,000 jobs closer to residents of Punggol and the north-east. The same MOT speech puts the Cross Island Line extension at 2032 and about 15 minutes by train to Pasir Ris. These are plans, and no source we found measures their effect on resale prices. The 1.2% rise in the 4-room median shows no jump so far.
4. Rental demand (not shown). The 4-room rent rose 1.6%, and the town logged more rental approvals than resales. We found no source that explains this, so we do not offer a cause.
What we could not confirm. ERA’s previews of the June 2026 and October 2026 BTO exercises list no Punggol project. We did not confirm that from HDB’s own launch notices, so we draw no conclusion on new supply.
Limits
- A 12-month median moves with the mix of flats sold. See our lease guide.
- Counts below 30 are marked and only a guide.
- Condo medians move with the projects that sold in the quarter.
- Neither source describes one block. See our guide to choosing an HDB flat.


