Landed vs Condo Price Ratio: What the Chart Shows
Landed prices have risen faster than condo prices since 2009. The ratio of the two URA indices, read in four steps, with its 10-year average.
Landed homes have outpaced condos since 2009. In Q3 2026 the landed index divided by the non-landed index stood at 1.25.
Latest: Ratio 1.25 (Q3 2026), up 6.5% on Q3 2025. 10-year average 1.17 (Q4 2016 to Q3 2026).
Table view
| Period | Landed index / non-landed index |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 1.25 |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23 |
| Q1 2026 | 1.20 |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22 |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17 |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17 |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15 |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16 |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19 |
| Q2 2024 | 1.24 |
| Q1 2024 | 1.22 |
| Q4 2023 | 1.20 |
| Q3 2023 | 1.17 |
| Q2 2023 | 1.25 |
| Q1 2023 | 1.22 |
| Q4 2022 | 1.19 |
| Q3 2022 | 1.18 |
| Q2 2022 | 1.22 |
| Q1 2022 | 1.22 |
| Q4 2021 | 1.17 |
| Q3 2021 | 1.19 |
| Q2 2021 | 1.16 |
| Q1 2021 | 1.18 |
| Q4 2020 | 1.13 |
| Q3 2020 | 1.19 |
| Q2 2020 | 1.15 |
| Q1 2020 | 1.15 |
| Q4 2019 | 1.15 |
| Q3 2019 | 1.11 |
| Q2 2019 | 1.11 |
| Q1 2019 | 1.13 |
| Q4 2018 | 1.11 |
| Q3 2018 | 1.14 |
| Q2 2018 | 1.11 |
| Q1 2018 | 1.10 |
| Q4 2017 | 1.13 |
| Q3 2017 | 1.13 |
| Q2 2017 | 1.12 |
| Q1 2017 | 1.13 |
| Q4 2016 | 1.15 |
| Q3 2016 | 1.13 |
| Q2 2016 | 1.15 |
| Q1 2016 | 1.16 |
| Q4 2015 | 1.17 |
| Q3 2015 | 1.19 |
| Q2 2015 | 1.18 |
| Q1 2015 | 1.18 |
| Q4 2014 | 1.18 |
| Q3 2014 | 1.18 |
| Q2 2014 | 1.20 |
| Q1 2014 | 1.21 |
| Q4 2013 | 1.20 |
| Q3 2013 | 1.20 |
| Q2 2013 | 1.21 |
| Q1 2013 | 1.22 |
| Q4 2012 | 1.22 |
| Q3 2012 | 1.22 |
| Q2 2012 | 1.21 |
| Q1 2012 | 1.21 |
| Q4 2011 | 1.21 |
| Q3 2011 | 1.21 |
| Q2 2011 | 1.20 |
| Q1 2011 | 1.17 |
| Q4 2010 | 1.15 |
| Q3 2010 | 1.11 |
| Q2 2010 | 1.05 |
| Q1 2010 | 1.03 |
| Q4 2009 | 1.00 |
| Q3 2009 | 0.99 |
| Q2 2009 | 1.00 |
| Q1 2009 | 1.00 |
| Q4 2008 | 0.93 |
| Q3 2008 | 0.92 |
| Q2 2008 | 0.91 |
| Q1 2008 | 0.91 |
| Q4 2007 | 0.91 |
| Q3 2007 | 0.93 |
| Q2 2007 | 0.94 |
| Q1 2007 | 0.95 |
| Q4 2006 | 0.97 |
| Q3 2006 | 0.99 |
| Q2 2006 | 1.01 |
| Q1 2006 | 1.01 |
| Q4 2005 | 1.01 |
| Q3 2005 | 1.02 |
| Q2 2005 | 1.03 |
| Q1 2005 | 1.03 |
| Q4 2004 | 1.03 |
| Q3 2004 | 1.04 |
| Q2 2004 | 1.04 |
| Q1 2004 | 1.04 |
Source: URA. Data to Q3 2026.
The line has stayed above 1.1 since Q4 2010. Both indices start at 100 in the Q1 2009 base. A ratio of 1.25 means the landed index stands at 1.25 times the condo index.
How to read it
- Above 1: landed has risen more than condos since 2009.
- Rising line: landed is gaining on condos.
- Falling line: condos are catching up.
- Dotted line: the 10-year average. The ratio sits above it when the gap is wider than usual.
The ratio fell to 0.91 in Q4 2007, when condos led. It climbed above 1.2 by 2011 and reached 1.25 in Q2 2023. Q3 2026 set a new high at 1.25.
The two indices behind it
Both lines come from URA’s private residential price index. In Q3 2026 the landed index stood at 265.9 and the non-landed index at 212.7.
- Non-landed (condos and apartments)
- Landed (houses)
Latest: Non-landed 212.7 (Q3 2026), up 2.0% on Q3 2025; Landed 265.9 (Q3 2026), up 8.6% on Q3 2025.
Table view
| Period | Non-landed (condos and apartments) | Landed (houses) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 212.7 | 265.9 |
| Q2 2026 | 210.6 | 258.4 |
| Q1 2026 | 210.8 | 252.1 |
| Q4 2025 | 208.1 | 253.1 |
| Q3 2025 | 208.5 | 244.8 |
| Q2 2025 | 206.8 | 241.4 |
| Q1 2025 | 205.4 | 236.2 |
| Q4 2024 | 203.4 | 235.3 |
| Q3 2024 | 197.5 | 235.5 |
| Q2 2024 | 197.3 | 243.8 |
| Q1 2024 | 196.1 | 239.3 |
| Q4 2023 | 194.2 | 233.2 |
| Q3 2023 | 189.8 | 222.9 |
| Q2 2023 | 185.7 | 231.2 |
| Q1 2023 | 186.8 | 228.7 |
| Q4 2022 | 182.1 | 216.0 |
| Q3 2022 | 181.6 | 214.7 |
| Q2 2022 | 173.9 | 211.3 |
| Q1 2022 | 167.9 | 205.3 |
| Q4 2021 | 168.4 | 197.0 |
| Q3 2021 | 159.9 | 189.6 |
| Q2 2021 | 158.8 | 184.8 |
| Q1 2021 | 157.1 | 185.4 |
| Q4 2020 | 153.3 | 173.8 |
| Q3 2020 | 148.8 | 176.6 |
| Q2 2020 | 148.7 | 170.3 |
| Q1 2020 | 148.1 | 170.3 |
| Q4 2019 | 149.6 | 171.8 |
| Q3 2019 | 150.0 | 165.8 |
| Q2 2019 | 148.1 | 164.2 |
| Q1 2019 | 145.2 | 164.4 |
| Q4 2018 | 146.8 | 162.6 |
| Q3 2018 | 146.1 | 165.9 |
| Q2 2018 | 146.1 | 162.2 |
| Q1 2018 | 141.6 | 155.8 |
| Q4 2017 | 135.6 | 152.9 |
| Q3 2017 | 134.5 | 152.1 |
| Q2 2017 | 133.7 | 150.3 |
| Q1 2017 | 133.8 | 150.8 |
| Q4 2016 | 133.8 | 153.6 |
| Q3 2016 | 134.9 | 152.4 |
| Q2 2016 | 136.5 | 156.6 |
| Q1 2016 | 136.6 | 159.0 |
| Q4 2015 | 137.4 | 160.8 |
| Q3 2015 | 137.7 | 163.7 |
| Q2 2015 | 139.8 | 164.4 |
| Q1 2015 | 140.9 | 166.1 |
| Q4 2014 | 142.5 | 167.6 |
| Q3 2014 | 143.9 | 169.8 |
| Q2 2014 | 144.5 | 172.9 |
| Q1 2014 | 145.7 | 175.9 |
| Q4 2013 | 147.6 | 177.1 |
| Q3 2013 | 148.9 | 178.9 |
| Q2 2013 | 148.0 | 178.4 |
| Q1 2013 | 145.9 | 177.8 |
| Q4 2012 | 144.8 | 177.0 |
| Q3 2012 | 142.3 | 173.9 |
| Q2 2012 | 141.6 | 171.9 |
| Q1 2012 | 141.0 | 171.2 |
| Q4 2011 | 141.2 | 171.0 |
| Q3 2011 | 140.8 | 170.8 |
| Q2 2011 | 139.2 | 166.9 |
| Q1 2011 | 137.3 | 161.1 |
| Q4 2010 | 135.0 | 155.1 |
| Q3 2010 | 132.6 | 147.0 |
| Q2 2010 | 130.5 | 136.4 |
| Q1 2010 | 124.3 | 128.4 |
| Q4 2009 | 118.4 | 118.6 |
| Q3 2009 | 110.5 | 109.5 |
| Q2 2009 | 95.3 | 95.3 |
| Q1 2009 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Q4 2008 | 117.8 | 110.1 |
| Q3 2008 | 125.8 | 115.7 |
| Q2 2008 | 129.0 | 117.8 |
| Q1 2008 | 129.0 | 117.1 |
| Q4 2007 | 124.4 | 112.7 |
| Q3 2007 | 116.0 | 108.1 |
| Q2 2007 | 107.1 | 100.6 |
| Q1 2007 | 98.8 | 94.0 |
| Q4 2006 | 93.8 | 91.3 |
| Q3 2006 | 90.0 | 89.2 |
| Q2 2006 | 87.2 | 88.2 |
| Q1 2006 | 85.7 | 86.8 |
| Q4 2005 | 84.4 | 85.6 |
| Q3 2005 | 83.1 | 84.8 |
| Q2 2005 | 81.9 | 84.1 |
| Q1 2005 | 81.4 | 84.0 |
| Q4 2004 | 80.8 | 83.6 |
| Q3 2004 | 79.9 | 83.3 |
| Q2 2004 | 79.6 | 83.0 |
| Q1 2004 | 79.6 | 82.7 |
Source: URA. Data to Q3 2026.
The ratio is the first line divided by the second, so it moves when either one moves. A flat ratio can hide two rising lines.
Our full piece, Landed vs Condo Prices: 4 Reasons the Gap Widened, sets out the reasons analysts give. To compare private homes with public housing, see which has performed better.
Source: URA. Data to Q3 2026.


