CPF SA, MediSave and RA Interest Rate: 4% Floor Runs to 2027

The CPF Special, MediSave and Retirement Accounts pay 4% a year, and the floor now runs to 31 Dec 2027. What the rule says and why home owners watch it.

The CPF Special, MediSave and Retirement Accounts (SMRA) pay 4% a year for 1 October to 31 December 2026. The Government has extended the 4% minimum for another year, to 31 December 2027, in CPF’s release of 22 September 2026.

These accounts are for retirement and healthcare. Home loans and purchases draw on the Ordinary Account (OA).

The rule today

ItemRule
Rate, 1 Oct to 31 Dec 20264% a year on the Special, MediSave and Retirement Accounts
How the rate is set12-month average yield of 10-year Singapore Government Securities (10YSGS) plus 1%, with a 4% floor
Latest result of the formula3.06% (Aug 2025 to Jul 2026)
FloorExtended to 31 Dec 2027

Source: CPF news release, 22 September 2026 and CPF’s interest page, updated 15 September 2026.

The formula gives 3.06%. That is 0.94 percentage point below the floor (4.00% minus 3.06%). So the floor sets the rate.

CPF says the extension gives members “certainty on their CPF returns” in an uncertain interest-rate environment. A floor works like the ground floor of a lift: the rate can go up from here, but not down.

What the accounts are for

CPF’s account overview describes the roles:

  • Special Account (SA): retirement savings.
  • MediSave Account (MA): medical expenses such as hospitalisation, and insurance premiums.
  • Retirement Account (RA): created at age 55, when the SA closes. It pays lifelong monthly payouts under CPF LIFE.
  • Ordinary Account (OA): used mainly for housing.

CPF’s page on using CPF for a home (updated 6 July 2026) lists the OA for the purchase and the downpayment. It also lists the OA for the housing loan, and for stamp and legal fees.

It does not list the SA or MA. So the 4% does not apply to money you spend on a home.

How the rate has moved

PeriodSA and MARA
Q1 2008 to Q2 20234.00%4.00%
Q3 20234.01%4.00%
Q4 20234.04%4.00%
Q1 20244.08%4.08%
Q2 20244.05%4.05%
Q3 20244.08%4.08%
Q4 20244.14%4.14%
Q1 2025 to Q4 20264.00%4.00%

Source: CPF’s historical interest table and quarterly releases, checked on 4 October 2026. The Q4 2023 and Q4 2024 rows match CPF’s releases for those quarters (Q4 2023, Q4 2024).

The rate sat at the floor for more than 15 years. It rose slightly above it from Q3 2023. It peaked at 4.14% in Q4 2024, the highest in the table, and has been back at 4.00% since Q1 2025.

CPF’s table shows that the RA earned the SA and MA rate from Q1 2024.

A worked example

Take S$10,000 held for one year. This is a round number, not a recommendation. It ignores monthly calculation, compounding and extra interest.

  • At 4%: S$10,000 × 4% = S$400.
  • At the formula result of 3.06%: S$10,000 × 3.06% = S$306. The floor is worth S$94 on this balance.
  • In the OA at 2.5% (Q4 2026): S$10,000 × 2.5% = S$250.
CPF rates, 1 Oct to 31 Dec 2026Percent a year, and what each rate means on S$10,000 for one year (simple interest, no compounding).
Special, MediSave, Retirement4.00% = S$400HDB concessionary loan2.60% = S$260 owedOrdinary Account2.50% = S$250

Source: CPF Board news release, 22 Sep 2026. The S$ amounts are simplified: CPF works interest out monthly and credits it yearly.

Why a home owner reads this next to the OA rate

The OA pays 2.5%. The HDB concessionary loan costs 2.6% for Q4 2026.

The SMRA rate is 1.5 percentage points above the OA rate. Our companion article on the OA rate explains the OA side.

HDB loan rate, CPF OA rate and SORA since 2019Percent a year. HDB concessionary loan rate and CPF Ordinary Account rate (quarterly), 3-month compounded SORA (monthly, last value of each month).
  • 3-month compounded SORA
  • HDB concessionary loan rate
  • CPF Ordinary Account rate
HDB loan rate, CPF OA rate and SORA since 2019. The HDB loan rate stayed at 2.6 per cent and the CPF OA rate at 2.5 per cent throughout, while 3-month SORA fell to near zero in 2020 and 2021, rose to a peak near 3.7 per cent in 2023 and has since fallen to about 1.2 per cent.0.0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%20192020202120222023202420252026HDB loan rate, CPF OA rate and SORA since 2019. The HDB loan rate stayed at 2.6 per cent and the CPF OA rate at 2.5 per cent throughout, while 3-month SORA fell to near zero in 2020 and 2021, rose to a peak near 3.7 per cent in 2023 and has since fallen to about 1.2 per cent.0.0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%20192020202120222023202420252026

Latest: SORA 1.24% (15 Oct 2026); HDB loan 2.60% (Q4 2026); CPF OA 2.50% (Q4 2026).

The HDB rate follows the OA rate by formula and has not moved since 2015. A bank loan priced off SORA moves with the line for SORA, plus the bank's spread.

Table view
Period3-month compounded SORAHDB concessionary loan rateCPF Ordinary Account rate
Oct 20261.24%––
Q4 2026–2.60%2.50%
Sep 20261.23%––
Aug 20261.19%––
Jul 20261.14%––
Q3 2026–2.60%2.50%
Jun 20261.08%––
May 20261.06%––
Apr 20261.03%––
Q2 2026–2.60%2.50%
Mar 20261.07%––
Feb 20261.12%––
Jan 20261.15%––
Q1 2026–2.60%2.50%
Dec 20251.19%––
Nov 20251.25%––
Oct 20251.32%––
Q4 2025–2.60%2.50%
Sep 20251.45%––
Aug 20251.56%––
Jul 20251.85%––
Q3 2025–2.60%2.50%
Jun 20252.05%––
May 20252.27%––
Apr 20252.36%––
Q2 2025–2.60%2.50%
Mar 20252.55%––
Feb 20252.73%––
Jan 20252.90%––
Q1 2025–2.60%2.50%
Dec 20243.03%––
Nov 20243.21%––
Oct 20243.38%––
Q4 2024–2.60%2.50%
Sep 20243.49%––
Aug 20243.57%––
Jul 20243.64%––
Q3 2024–2.60%2.50%
Jun 20243.63%––
May 20243.66%––
Apr 20243.65%––
Q2 2024–2.60%2.50%
Mar 20243.68%––
Feb 20243.65%––
Jan 20243.65%––
Q1 2024–2.60%2.50%
Dec 20233.70%––
Nov 20233.75%––
Oct 20233.75%––
Q4 2023–2.60%2.50%
Sep 20233.70%––
Aug 20233.70%––
Jul 20233.67%––
Q3 2023–2.60%2.50%
Jun 20233.65%––
May 20233.62%––
Apr 20233.61%––
Q2 2023–2.60%2.50%
Mar 20233.58%––
Feb 20233.22%––
Jan 20233.14%––
Q1 2023–2.60%2.50%
Dec 20223.03%––
Nov 20222.92%––
Oct 20222.46%––
Q4 2022–2.60%2.50%
Sep 20222.07%––
Aug 20221.60%––
Jul 20221.27%––
Q3 2022–2.60%2.50%
Jun 20220.77%––
May 20220.53%––
Apr 20220.32%––
Q2 2022–2.60%2.50%
Mar 20220.28%––
Feb 20220.25%––
Jan 20220.21%––
Q1 2022–2.60%2.50%
Dec 20210.19%––
Nov 20210.16%––
Oct 20210.16%––
Q4 2021–2.60%2.50%
Sep 20210.13%––
Aug 20210.13%––
Jul 20210.13%––
Q3 2021–2.60%2.50%
Jun 20210.13%––
May 20210.17%––
Apr 20210.19%––
Q2 2021–2.60%2.50%
Mar 20210.22%––
Feb 20210.20%––
Jan 20210.17%––
Q1 2021–2.60%2.50%
Dec 20200.17%––
Nov 20200.12%––
Oct 20200.12%––
Q4 2020–2.60%2.50%
Sep 20200.10%––
Aug 20200.10%––
Jul 20200.08%––
Q3 2020–2.60%2.50%
Jun 20200.14%––
May 20200.27%––
Apr 20200.53%––
Q2 2020–2.60%2.50%
Mar 20200.88%––
Feb 20201.14%––
Jan 20201.20%––
Q1 2020–2.60%2.50%
Dec 20191.26%––
Nov 20191.31%––
Oct 20191.46%––
Q4 2019–2.60%2.50%
Sep 20191.53%––
Aug 20191.59%––
Jul 20191.67%––
Q3 2019–2.60%2.50%
Jun 20191.72%––
May 20191.68%––
Apr 20191.62%––
Q2 2019–2.60%2.50%
Mar 20191.54%––
Feb 20191.59%––
Jan 20191.55%––
Q1 2019–2.60%2.50%

Source: MAS, CPF Board. Data to 15 Oct 2026.

Money you spend on a home leaves the OA. CPF says you refund the principal plus accrued interest when you sell. For members below 55 the refund goes back to the OA.

CPF also warns that the more OA you use for property, the less CPF is left for retirement.

Our guides cover CPF and your home, buying before age 55 and the HDB home loan.

Read next