Pollen Collection II Review: Pollen Rise, District 28, 186 Homes
Pollen Collection II in Pollen Rise: 99-year leasehold, 186 homes. Location, unit mix, prices, plans and how it sold.

Pollen Collection II is on sale in batches: URA’s developer-sales file shows 110 of its 186 terrace houses on sale and 48 sold by September 2026, or 44% of the houses on sale. Bukit Sembawang put 52 houses on sale in early December 2025 and 15 more in June 2026, EdgeProp reported, and 36 had sold by 3 July 2026. Stacked Homes gave the starting price for an intermediate terrace as S$4.2 million, about S$928 psf of floor area. Landed prices are measured on land area, not floor area, and the first sales were recorded from S$4.16 million, or S$2,579 psf of land. The project is 99-year leasehold, with 160 intermediate and 26 corner terraces of about 4,500 to 5,300 sq ft each.
Latest updates
6 months after launch (May 2026)
As at May 2026, URA developer sales show 33 of the 67 homes put on sale sold (49%), from 17 (33%) in December 2025 (the project has 186 homes in all; the rest have not been put on sale yet). That leaves 153 of the 186 homes in the project unsold.
3 months after launch (February 2026)
As at February 2026, URA developer sales show 22 of the 67 homes put on sale sold (33%), from 17 (33%) in December 2025 (the project has 186 homes in all; the rest have not been put on sale yet). The median psf of the month’s new sales was S$2,618, against S$2,599 in December 2025. A median moves with the mix of homes sold in the month, so it is not a price index. That leaves 164 of the 186 homes in the project unsold.
1 month after launch (December 2025)
URA developer sales for December 2025, the launch month, show 17 of the 52 homes put on sale had sold (33%), at a median of S$2,599 psf for the month’s new sales (the project has 186 homes in all; the rest have not been put on sale yet).
Pollen Collection II at a glance
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Developer | Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited (legal developer: Singapore United Estates (Private) Limited) |
| Address | Pollen Rise / Pollen Lane / Pollen Crescent, District 28 (Serangoon), Outside Central Region |
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 3 April 2025 |
| Homes | 186 homes, from 5-bedroom intermediate terrace (4,457 sq ft) to 5-bedroom corner terrace (5,318 sq ft) |
| Architect | W Architects (Mok Wei Wei) |
| Guide price | From S$928 psf. Example home: intermediate terrace, about 4,525 sq ft of floor area (S$928 psf is on floor area, not land area), from S$4.2 million |
| Expected TOP | End of June 2029 for the whole development (vacant possession 30 June 2029) |
Sources: Bukit Sembawang project page, EdgeProp (3 July 2026), URA planning-area boundaries via data.gov.sg and Stacked Homes review, citing the developer. The lead image, the other artist’s impressions and the plans are from Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited’s press release pages.
Where it is: inside the Seletar Hills landed estate
Pollen Collection II is off Nim Road, reached from Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5, in the Seletar Hills estate next to the first phase, Pollen Collection, according to EdgeProp and Stacked Homes. The streets are 7.4 m wide, EdgeProp says. The developer’s project page puts Greenwich V, The Seletar Mall, AMK Hub, Waterway Point and NEX within minutes. In a straight line from the site point, Ang Mo Kio MRT is about 1,530 m away, Yio Chu Kang MRT about 1,590 m and Greenwich V about 1,410 m. The site point comes from OneMap, and walking and driving routes are longer. EdgeProp describes the enclave as a 1.26 million sq ft plot from the developer’s landbank, which dates back to the early 1900s, and says Bukit Sembawang has built more than 2,500 houses in Seletar Hills since the 1950s.

- Pollen Collection II
- MRT station
- Hospital
- Mall
- School
Source: planning-area boundaries from URA via data.gov.sg, stations from LTA via data.gov.sg, places found with OneMap. Drawn by Propwise; not to survey accuracy.
Homes and layouts: five bedrooms over five levels
All 186 houses are terraces with five en-suite bedrooms, EdgeProp says: 160 intermediate terraces on 1,615 to 1,733 sq ft of land with 4,457 to 4,589 sq ft of floor area, and 26 corner terraces on 2,287 to 3,470 sq ft of land with 4,592 to 5,316 sq ft of floor area. Each house has five levels, counting a mezzanine and an attic. The architect is Mok Wei Wei of W Architects.
The developer’s floor plans for Pollen Rise and Pollen Lane give the corner terraces a wider range than EdgeProp’s: from 2,153 sq ft of land and 4,522 sq ft of floor area (type B2) to 5,318 sq ft of floor area (type E2). The table below uses the developer’s range.
| Type | Size (sq ft) | Homes | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-bedroom intermediate terrace (A, B) | 4,457 to 4,589 | 160 | – |
| 5-bedroom corner terrace (A1, A2, B1, B2, B3, E1, E2) | 4,522 to 5,318 | 26 | – |
Sources: EdgeProp (3 July 2026), Bukit Sembawang's brochure (project website), Bukit Sembawang's floor plans for Pollen Lane (PDF) and Bukit Sembawang's floor plans for Pollen Rise (PDF).
Stacked Homes describes the layout from the showflat: a double-volume living room on the ground floor with a dry kitchen and a wet kitchen behind, a junior master bedroom on the mezzanine, the master bedroom and a study on the second floor, two more bedrooms on the third floor around an airwell, and an open roof terrace in the attic sheltered by solar panels. EdgeProp gives the living-room ceiling as 5.7 m high and lists a home lift serving all levels, a two-car porch with provision for an EV charger and Bosch kitchen appliances. The developer’s page adds that selected corner terraces have a garden and a private pool. The vacant-possession date is 30 June 2029 and legal completion is expected on 30 June 2032, according to the developer’s page.














Site plan and the street front
The developer has marked the houses of Pollen Lane and Pollen Rise by type on its site plan. The park east of the estate is marked as a future park.




How the price compares: against its first phase, and against condos
At the launch the developer’s intermediate terrace was about S$4.2 million, according to Stacked Homes. Paying that, or the S$4.16 million EdgeProp saw in the first caveats for a 1,615 sq ft plot (S$2,579 psf), puts the houses above the S$3.89 million that an intermediate terrace in Pollen Collection, the first phase, resold for in June 2025, EdgeProp says. The houses differ in age and size, so it is a rough marker. Corner terraces were recorded from S$4.87 million on a 2,422 sq ft plot (S$2,012 psf), and the highest price so far is S$5.78 million for a 2,540 sq ft corner plot in April 2026 (S$2,276 psf), EdgeProp reports. One family bought five houses in early December 2025 for S$20.88 million in all. The second batch, in June 2026, started from S$4.3 million.
Nearby landed resales give the other side of the picture. EdgeProp lists a corner terrace in Nim Collection that resold for S$4.13 million in May 2026, up from about S$3.5 million from the developer in 2018. For a buyer weighing a condo against a landed house, it also cites five-bedroom units at Chuan Park of 1,550 to 1,841 sq ft that sold for S$3.7 million to S$4.3 million, and at Springleaf Residence of 1,453 to 1,475 sq ft for S$3.02 million to S$3.49 million. PropNex’s June report, quoted by EdgeProp, has landed prices up 9.1% in the Outside Central Region in the first half of 2026 from a year earlier, against 6.4% in the Rest of Central Region and 20.9% in the Core Central Region.
How it launched: released in batches
Bukit Sembawang released Pollen Collection II quietly in batches, so the share sold of all 186 houses says little. EdgeProp’s account is 52 houses in early December 2025 and 15 in June 2026, with 36 sold by 3 July 2026. URA’s developer-sales file, which counts homes as the developers report them to URA, tells the story differently: it has 52 houses on sale at the end of December 2025, 67 from February 2026 and 110 from July 2026, with 48 sold by September 2026. The timing of the second batch is not the same in the two sources, so check with the developer which houses are on sale now. In the first month, URA shows 17 of the 52 houses sold by the end of December 2025, with a median of S$2,599 psf for that month’s sales, and a median of S$2,655 psf for the newest month’s sales. URA’s psf for these houses is on land area, as the caveats show, so it cannot be compared with condo psf figures.
| Since launch | Month | Homes on sale | Homes sold | Share sold | Median psf of the month’s sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launch month | Dec 2025 | 52 | 17 | 33% | S$2,599 |
| 1 month later | Jan 2026 | 52 | 20 | 38% | S$2,606 |
| 3 months later | Mar 2026 | 67 | 27 | 40% | S$2,616 |
| 6 months later | Jun 2026 | 67 | 37 | 55% | S$2,270 |
| 12 months later | Dec 2026 | not yet | not yet | not yet | not yet |
Source: URA developer sales (homes as the developers report them to URA), Propwise calculation. Data to Sep 2026.
Pollen Collection, the first phase, has 132 houses, launched in October 2022, and is 94% sold, EdgeProp says. Cheryl Huan, Bukit Sembawang’s head of marketing and sales, told EdgeProp that Pollen Collection II is the last chance to buy a new 99-year leasehold house in the enclave, that some buyers see a 99-year landed home as more efficient with capital than a 999-year or freehold one, and that rising construction costs favour buying a new house over rebuilding an old one. These are the developer’s views. EdgeProp reports that most buyers were existing Seletar Hills residents, with some owners from other landed enclaves in the north and east.
What it costs to buy
At the developer’s price of S$4,200,000 for an intermediate terrace, buyer’s stamp duty is S$191,600 for everyone. Additional stamp duty depends on who is buying and how many homes they own: a Singapore citizen buying a first home pays none. The table below shows every buyer type, but a foreigner needs approval from the Singapore Land Authority to buy landed property, according to the SLA. A first-time bank-loan buyer borrows up to S$3,150,000 and puts down S$1,050,000, of which at least S$210,000 must be cash and the rest can be cash or CPF. The 3-month compounded SORA was 1.24% on 14 Oct 2026.
| Buyer | Buyer’s stamp duty | Additional duty (ABSD) | Total duties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore citizen, first home | S$191,600 | None | S$191,600 |
| Singapore citizen, second home | S$191,600 | S$840,000 (20%) | S$1,031,600 |
| Permanent resident, first home | S$191,600 | S$210,000 (5%) | S$401,600 |
| Permanent resident, second home | S$191,600 | S$1,260,000 (30%) | S$1,451,600 |
| Foreigner | S$191,600 | S$2,520,000 (60%) | S$2,711,600 |
| Item | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price | S$4,200,000 | intermediate terrace, about 4,525 sq ft of floor area (S$928 psf is on floor area, not land area), guide price from S$928 psf |
| Loan | S$3,150,000 | 75% limit for a first bank loan |
| Down payment | S$1,050,000 | 25% of the price |
| Of which cash at least | S$210,000 | 5% of the price; the rest can be cash or CPF |
| Interest rate | Monthly instalment |
|---|---|
| 2.0% a year (example) | S$11,643 |
| 2.5% a year (example) | S$12,446 |
| 3.0% a year (example) | S$13,281 |
| 4% a year (bank stress test) | S$15,039 |
Source: stamp duty and loan rules in the Propwise rules database (BSD in force from 15 Feb 2023), Propwise calculation. Guide price: Stacked Homes review, citing the developer, 25 May 2026. MAS rules for the lending limits.
Banks test the loan at a 4% rate. At that rate the instalment is S$15,039, so a household with no other debts needs a gross monthly income of about S$27,343. Most of the loan on an uncompleted home is drawn in stages as construction progresses, so early payments are smaller.
Who it suits
The houses suit owner-occupiers who want a landed home in Seletar Hills and have the budget. EdgeProp reports that most buyers were existing residents of the estate, and the homes have five en-suite bedrooms, a study, a lift that serves every level and a master suite that can take over a whole floor, which fits a household of several generations. Huan said empty-nesters could turn an upper floor into a self-contained unit for rent or use the bedrooms in other ways, though that is the developer’s view and the rental income is not quoted.
It does not suit buyers who want a freehold or 999-year home: the lease runs 99 years from 3 April 2025, according to the developer’s page. It does not suit buyers who need shared facilities, because this is a terrace estate, and the developer’s page lists a private pool only for selected corner houses. Buyers who need a quick move should note that vacant possession is expected on 30 June 2029. Buyers who are not Singapore citizens face the SLA approval described above.
Strengths and trade-offs
Strengths
- Five en-suite bedrooms over five levels, with a home lift, a 5.7 m ceiling in the living room and a two-car porch, according to EdgeProp.
- Rooftop solar panels and provision for an EV charger, according to EdgeProp and the developer’s page.
- An established estate: Bukit Sembawang says it has built more than 2,500 houses in Seletar Hills since the 1950s, EdgeProp reports.
- Resale evidence nearby: a Nim Collection corner terrace resold for S$4.13 million in May 2026 against about S$3.5 million from the developer in 2018, according to EdgeProp.
Trade-offs
- A starting price of about S$4.2 million for an intermediate terrace, with first sales from S$4.16 million, which is above the S$3.89 million that a Pollen Collection intermediate terrace resold for in June 2025.
- A 99-year lease from 3 April 2025, against the freehold and 999-year leases elsewhere in the area.
- The nearest MRT stations are about 1.5 km away in a straight line.
- 44% of the houses on sale had sold by September 2026, after more than nine months on the market.
- Vacant possession is expected on 30 June 2029, so the wait is long.
- Foreign buyers need SLA approval before they can buy.


