New Launch Sales, September 2026: What Sold and How Fast

Developers sold 296 new private homes in September 2026, nearly double August, but launches were thin. Which projects sold, and what drove the pace.

Developers sold 296 new private homes in Sep 2026, according to URA developer sales published on 15 October 2026. That is up from 153 in the month before, and 16% higher than a year earlier. Only 158 homes were launched in the month, so most buyers chose projects that were already on sale.

The counts exclude executive condominiums (ECs).

New private homes launched and sold by developers, each monthUnits, excluding executive condominiums, by month. URA developer sales.
  • Sold by developers
  • Launched for sale
New private homes launched and sold by developers, each month. Paired bars show homes sold and homes launched each month. New home sales by developers jump in months with large launches, such as March and April 2026 and July 2026, and drop to a few hundred units in months with few launches. Launches follow the same pattern, with none at all in June 2026.05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26New private homes launched and sold by developers, each month. Paired bars show homes sold and homes launched each month. New home sales by developers jump in months with large launches, such as March and April 2026 and July 2026, and drop to a few hundred units in months with few launches. Launches follow the same pattern, with none at all in June 2026.05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26

Latest: Sold 296 (Sep 2026); Launched 158 (Sep 2026).

Developer-reported units by month, as URA publishes them. They differ a little from the caveat counts used elsewhere on Propwise.

Table view
PeriodSold by developersLaunched for sale
Sep 2026296158
Aug 2026153116
Jul 2026731889
Jun 20261560
May 2026447357
Apr 20261,5481,426
Mar 20261,3001,043
Feb 202624615
Jan 2026466786
Dec 202519752
Nov 2025325347
Oct 20252,4242,233
Sep 202525520
Aug 20252,1422,496
Jul 20259401,092
Jun 2025272103
May 202531220
Apr 20256751,344
Mar 2025729555
Feb 20251,5971,694
Jan 20251,083896
Dec 202420320
Nov 20242,5602,871
Oct 2024748534
Sep 2024401437

Source: URA. Data to Sep 2026.

Which projects sold

Sales were spread thin. No project sold more than 32 units, and the top eight together account for a little over half of the month.

Private projects with the most new-home sales in September 2026Units sold in the month, units launched in the month, total units in the development, units sold to date and the median price per sq ft.
ProjectRegionSold in SepLaunched in SepTotal unitsSold to dateShare sold to dateMedian S$ psf
Terra HillRCR32027024892%2,209
The SenRCR25034718052%2,386
Amberwood at HollandCCR24702122411%3,021
Lentor Gardens ResidencesOCR22049930461%2,348
Union Square ResidencesRCR21036624266%2,813
Coastal Cabana (EC)OCR19074862684%1,811
Luxus Hills (landed)OCR18651561812%3,455
The ContinuumRCR16081681499.8%2,716

Source: URA developer sales (PMI_Resi_Developer_Sales) (15 October 2026). Coastal Cabana is an executive condominium and Luxus Hills is landed housing, so neither counts in the 296 non-EC units in the headline. Total units and units sold to date are as URA reports them for the development; the share sold is units sold to date divided by total units, a Propwise calculation. URA's total for the landed project, Luxus Hills, has changed from month to month, so treat its share as approximate. Median price per sq ft is URA's figure for the month.

Three of the top four were not new. Terra Hill and The Sen, both in the Rest of Central Region (RCR), led on sales without any launch in the month. Amberwood at Holland came in third with 24 sales after releasing 70 units, at a median of S$3,021 psf. URA also lists Belgravia Ace, with 23 units launched, and Luxus Hills, a landed project, with 65.

By region, URA’s data for the month shows 40 sales in the Core Central Region (CCR), 131 in the RCR and 125 in the Outside Central Region (OCR), a Propwise calculation from URA project figures, as at September 2026. The RCR took the largest share.

What is behind the pace

Few launches. This is a measured fact. Developer sales follow supply: buyers mostly buy when a project opens. Huttons Asia’s Mark Yip said developer sales are “supply-led”, so fewer launches meant lower volumes. URA’s own series shows 158 launched in September after 116 in August and none at all in June.

The Lunar Seventh Month. This is the main reason developers held back, in analysts’ view. EdgeProp reported that the period began on 13 August this year, ten days earlier than in 2025, and Realion’s Christine Sun put the large fall from last year mainly down to that timing. Developers usually avoid launching during the period, which many buyers regard as unlucky.

Waiting for the next wave. Analysts say buyers paused for bigger projects. PropNex’s Wong Siew Ying expected a recovery from the second half of September, when Amberwood at Holland and Lucerne Grand were due to preview. Huttons’ Yip forecast 250 to 400 sales for September. The actual figure of 296 fell inside that range.

Policy and caution. This is an analyst’s view, not a measured effect. Huttons, cited by EdgeProp, said some OCR buyers paused after recent policy changes, including the removal of the 15-month wait-out period and changes to the Primary 1 Phase 2C allocation from 2027. Knight Frank’s Leonard Tay pointed to labour market uncertainty, including AI-related disruption. Evidence is mixed: Sun still expects a sharp fourth-quarter rebound from large launches.

For the third quarter as a whole, Huttons estimated about 1,100 new homes sold, down 48.6% from the second quarter and the lowest third quarter since 1998. URA’s flash estimate still had private home prices up 1.4% in the quarter, the eighth quarterly gain in a row, as the mix shifted towards higher-priced homes. Sun said 71.7% of new sales were at S$2 million or more.

The rental side

URA also published rental contracts for the month. There were 7,845 contracts signed for Sep 2026, about the same as a year earlier (+0.4%). URA adds late-registered contracts for a few weeks, so the latest month usually rises a little. August’s count, for example, was revised up from 9,634 to 9,893. See condo rents by region for what the rental index says.

What to watch next

October should look very different. Lucerne Grand (570 units, Jurong West) was expected to sell in October, and Realion points to Thomson Reserve (1,268 units) as a large launch that could lift the price index. If you plan to buy off the plan, read what to check before buying a new launch from artist’s impressions.

Source: URA developer sales, October 2026 release; EdgeProp reports on August developer sales and third-quarter flash estimates, for analyst comments.

Read next